I Have Had Breast Implants for 25 Years Now I Have a Periductal Mastitits?

Doctor Answers 1

Periductal Mastitis and breast implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is a non uncommon problem that can occur with or without implants. There are a few scattered cases where a leaking silicone gel implants could be a possible cause, but in most patients with implants this is not likely to be causative. 

Since you have a diagnosis I presume you have been seen by a physician who has started an evaluation and treatment. If not, you would be well to be seen at a breast clinic, since most plastic surgeons will not have the experience or judgement in dealing with peri-ductal mastitis. If a leaking gel implant is implicated, consult a plastic surgeon about its removal and the options available.

Thanks for the question, best wishes.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
