Breast Implants Expand Upon Muscle Relaxation?

Do breast implants that are placed under the muscle (over 500cc's, at least) get a little bigger after the muscle relaxes?

Doctor Answers 4

Do breasts look the same after dropping?



Breast implants can look larger, but it depends

Hello,

After the breast tissue and muscles relax the implants can look larger but this varies quite a bit. You can't count on it. The implant volume doesn't change; just the way it looks on you as your tissues adjust to it. This can take 3-6 months in larger cases.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

The volume will not change

As the chest muscle relaxes, the shape of the breast can change and some women feel as though their breasts get a little larger. As the lower breast relaxes and allows the implant to settle or drop, you lose some of the upper breast fullness and a more natural shape is hopefully achieved. We tell our patients it takes weeks to months to see the final results but follow your plastic surgeon's post-op care/massage instructions carefully. Take care.

Dr Edwards

You might also like...

Overall breast volume may change with time

From your question, are you wondering if when the muscle relaxes and the implants "drop," will there be a breast size change? Keep in mind, the implants themselves do not change, but with swelling considerations and relative implant position changes, the overall breast volume can appear larger or smaller. That is why at least 4-6 weeks must pass after augmentation mammaplasty before final aesthetic judgment as to shape/size can be made.

Hope this helps!

Michael A. Marschall, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
