What Kind of Scars Can I Expect from a Brazilian Butt Lift?

with the brazilian butt lift will there be any scars from the fat transfering procedure

Doctor Answers 7

Scars After A BBL?

Thank you for your question! It is very important that you find a board certified plastic surgeon who preforms these procedures regularly.  Discuss with your doctor his method and talk about your desire scar results.  Best of luck!

Dr Dhaval Patel
Double Board Certified
Plastic Surgeon
Hoffman Estates
Oak Brook

Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Minimal scarring from BBL

Typically, when harvesting from the torso, there are three incision areas in the front mid section. One close to each hip and one hidden by the belly button. All are very minimal in size and appearance after healing. 

Best wishes,

Dr. Obeng

Michael K. Obeng, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Small Incisions, Minimal Scarring

The Brazilian butt lift is a combination procedure that involves harvesting fat with liposuction and then transplanting the fat with a series of small cannulas.These procedures utilize a series of small 8mm incisions.The number of incisions is entirely dependent upon the number of donor sites.These incisions tend to heal nicely and in most cases are associated with minimal scarring.

What Kind of Scars Can I Expect from a Brazilian Butt Lift?

Minimal. Same as the ones after a liposuction procedure. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 255 reviews

Liposuction incisions are only scars from Brazilian Butt Lift

The scars from a brazilian butt lift are typical of those used for liposuction and typically are less than 1 cm in size.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Scars are minimal

The Brazilian Buttock Lift involves very few and very small scars.  The largest scars are about one quarter of an inch at the liposuction sites.  Good luck!

Brazilian Butt Lift Scars

Thanks for the question -

One of the reasons for the popularity of this technique in our San Francisco area office is the small scars.  Traditionally patients who wanted an improvement in the buttock contour underwent implant placement.  There were many problems with these implants including infection and implant extrusion (the implant working its way out of your body).  The other problem with buttock implants were the big scars.

On the other hand, brazilian butt lift scars are the size of liposuction scars (typically about 1/2 a centimeter in length).  We can hide the scars in the natural folds and the result is a great contour change with minimal scarring.

Take a look at our before and after pictures to see the scars (try and find them!  They're there, just small).

Hope this helps.
