Why is so hard to make the hair grow again on patchy alopecia areata?

And why sometimes the patch goes foward, I mean, the patch increases the size with time?

Doctor Answers 6

Alopecia areata and future hair growth

Alopecia areata is an autoimmune disorder and transplanting hair follicles into the patch of alopecia as long as the disease is active will not allow for follicle growth.  Often a scalp biopsy is done to prove that the disease has subsided.  Once the disease is no longer active some patients may have return of hair growth or if no growth they may consider having a other options under supervision of a specialist.


Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Alopecia areata is considered an auto-immune related hair loss. There is no medication that can make your hair grow.

Alopecia areata is considered an auto-immune related hair loss.  There is no medication that can make your hair grow.  Steroids are often recommended but there is no clear evidence it may work.  

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Alopecia Areata

This condition, when active, will attack the follicles in a circular manner.  Must be treated with steroids and/or PRP quickly.  When the condition has resolved, most of the follicles should return if the treatment were done quickly enough.  Otherwise transplant can be done to restore the hairs lost in the region. 

Typically 3-6 month wait time is needed to assess the efficacy of the treatment but if the area is becoming larger, must be treated.

Baubac Hayatdavoudi, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Dermatologist can help

Hello. 

The first thing to do is visit a dermatologist to find out what exactly is the problem. Some times they can fix the problem with a treatment of steroids. If the dermatologist can't fix the problem he can refer you to a doctor who specializes in hair and then find out what is the best solution for you. 

William Yates, MD
Buffalo Grove Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Patchy alopecia areata

patchy alopecia areata when it is active, will just attack any hair that is placed in it because the disease is active. An excellent cosmetic approach is scalp micropigmentation, see below

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Why is so hard to make the hair grow again on patchy alopecia areata?

Thanks for your query. If the patch is increasing then you need to see a dermatologist and start the treatment as soon as possible. Hope it help.


All The Best

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews
