Tired eyes, what are the options? (photos)

Hi, In the last 5 years I got this really tired looking specially in the eye area. Please, which are the safest (and effective) treatments for this problem? Thanks

Doctor Answers 6

Eye bags



New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Tired eyes

Hello, it seems that you have some excess skin in the upper eyelids. You may also have some mild ptosis (droopy eyelids).  It's worthwhile for you to seek a consultation with an oculoplastic surgeon regarding your options. Best of luck.

Tired eyes - treatment options?

Thank you for asking about your tired eyes

  • What has happened is that over time, the tissue over your cheeks have moved downwards.
  • This is normal aging - but no one likes it.
  • Your options are fillers to smooth the area and conceal the bulge of the fat
  • Or a lower lid lift with lifting and tightening of the muscle and smoothing of the fat under the eye.
  • I suggest you see a plastic surgeon because only a plastic surgeon can do both this kind of surgery and fillers and such a surgeon can discuss the pros/cons of both approaches.
  • A Board Certified plastic, facial plastic or ophthalmoplastic surgeon would all be fine, depending which are in your area.


You might also like...

Tired, Not Tired--Eye Bags Treatment with fillers, lasers, microneedling/prp

Fillers, lasers, and microneedling/PRP can improve under eye hollows. My patients try to get non surgical treatments to avoid surgery. We use PRP and stem cells there often. I suggest consulting with an expert to develop a treatment plan best suited for your short and long term goals. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Ptosis

You have ptosis and dermatochalasis of the upper lids.  You would need to repair the ptosis and also remove some of the excess skin.  You may also want to lift the brow a little but that would be determined in an in person exam.  See an oculoplastic surgeon to evaluate  your eyelid muscles and determine what surgery would be best for you. 

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Tired eyes

There are a number of options. The surgical option is to have a blepharoplasty.  This can help both the upper and lower lid area.   A co2 laser can help also if you do not want a surgical option.  Injection of a filler in the tear trough would help eliminate some of the lower lid shadowing.  You need to seek the advise of a good oculoplastic surgeon or plastic surgeon.  They can discuss the options. 
