Can ThermiVA reduce the size of your lábia minora?

Doctor Answers 20

ThermiVa can reduce the labia minora

ThermiVA can provide tightening to the vagina, as well as the labia majora. Due to the tightening effect the labia minora may appear to reduce slightly. However for an markedly large, long or uneven labia minora, a labiaplasty is the best option.

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

It depends on your parameters

The ThermiVa treatment can be applied to the labia minora, majora and vaginal tissues. The purpose is to gently warm the tissues with radio-frequency energy to contract the tissues, enhance collagen production which also stimulates a biological response for ingrowth of new blood vessels which brings nutrients and allows the body to restore and rebuild the tissues. The response is not the same on all body parts. In my experience the appearance of the labia minora is improved but much less than the labia majora. Your satisfaction will depend upon your anatomy and expectations. I highly suggest your consultation prior to treatment include a frank discussion with the treating Physician about these issues. If your labia minora is beyond the treatment parameters of ThermaVa then surgical options may be offered.


You probably will not notice much of a difference of the labia minora, but ThermiVa can improve the labia majora, giving a plumper, tighter appearance.  For labia minora concerns, you may want to consider labiaplasty which can reduce this area.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

ThermiVa can tighten the labia minora

ThermiVa can tighten the skin of the labia minora. However, for excessively large or long or uneven labia minora, the best procedure is likely a labiaplasty. 

Consult with your physician to see which treatment is best for you. 

Yes, but not by much! Consider labiaplasty

While ThermiVa may mildly reduce the size of your inner lips, it's more designed for vaginal canal and labia majora- or outer lip- tightening. Consider having a labiaplasty which is the " gold standard" for labia minora size reduction.

Steven Yarinsky, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Will Thermiva reduce size of my labia minora?

Thermiva will typically not reduce the size of labia minora.  But Thermiva does improve the appearance of the labia majora (or outer lips) by tightening this area and making it appear more youthful.  This can give a reduced appearance to the labia minora or inner lips.  Thus this may give you the result you desire. 

If your main concern is just the inner lips then labiaplasty may be indicated.  This can be performed in the office. The healing time for this surgery will be a month but you can return to work after a weekend or five days.  

A good way to tell is this:  If you stretch your labia minora and they do not go past your outer lips then the thermiva may be adequate to give you the change in appearance you desire.  If the problem is just the  appearance of your labia minora or inner lips then thermiva is not the best choice.

Tighten up inside and out.

Yes it can! Check out this quick video to learn even more things ThermiVa can to to improve vaginal function and form and improve your confidence.

Hope to see you soon...

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

ThermiVa to reduce labia minora

As a certified ThermiVA trainer in the Atlanta area, we have the most experience with ThermiVA. Themiva is a wonderful procedure for vaginal tightening for vaginal laxity, stress urinary urgency, orgasmic dysfunction, labial majora tightening. However, its effects on labial minora really depends on the size of the labia and the expectations of the patient. In our fully certified ThermiVA procedure center we seen reduction of the labial minora after Thermiva. However, not everyone with enlarge labial minora will benefit for Thermiva. Those that are not candidates are offered labiaplasty during the confidential consultation.

Stanley Okoro, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Thermi Va for labia minora

If you would like any significant reduction of the minora, then the answer is no it won't. For minor sagginess or laxity following childbirth or aging it may help slightly but typically is much better for the majora. Feel free to send a couple pictures and then we can give you a better idea. Hate to see you waste your money! 


Dr Robert D Moore

Cosmetic Vaginal Surgeon

Atlanta - Beverly Hills - Dubai

Robert D. Moore, DO
Atlanta Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Can ThermiVA reduce the size of your lábia minora?

In all honesty, it depends on the size of the labia minora. ThermiVa in my experience, does a great job in reducing the size of the labia majora but if the labia minora are significantly enlarged then, surgical correction with a labiaplasty may be a better option. A clinical exam or picture would be more helpful for better assessment. Best wishes.
