Will a shot of betametasone reduce the results of cryolipolysis?

Doctor Answers 5

Will not affect

A shot of steroid will not affect the results of Coolsculpting.  The dead fat cells are cleared no matter what.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Will a shot of betametasone reduce the results of cryolipolysis?

Thank you for your question. Although it is an anti inflammatory, one shot of it should not impact your results. 
Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Betametasone and Coolsculpting

Betametason is  a steroid and while theoretically it is an anti inflammatory, one shot of it is unlikely to effect your results from the coolsculpting.
All the best

Dr Soni

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Coolsculpting dose not effect injections

Coolsculpting is in no way effected or harmed by having a betamethasone injection.  (nor does Coolsculpting effect the injection). 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Cryolipolysis and Betamethasone

Coolsculpting is a great procedure for "freezing the fat" in a given area.  The shot should not affect your treatment at all. Best, Dr. Green
