What should I expect if I remove 1 year old subglandular implants?

Hi, I've gone trhough a lot of cases of explanting under the muscle but not subglandular implants. Why is that? Is if worse for the skin look to explant subglandular implants?

Doctor Answers 2


The amount of excess skin is dependent upon how large the implant is and how much skin was stretched. Removing the implant just behind the breast still involves removing the implant and sometimes the capsule or scar tissue around the implant. I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and discussing all your concerns.

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

What should I expect if I remove 1 year old subglandular implants?

Thank you for the question. 



Consulting with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons in person may be helpful. The attached link may be helpful to you as well.
Best wishes.
