Can't learn to love my dorsal hump. I feel like the front looks crooked. Looking for procedure options/ cost ballpark. (Photo)

I have been considering rhinoplasty for many years. I'm currently overweight - losing aggressively. I will reach my weight goal/healthy BMI approx. January. Should I wait until then for a consult and/or surgery? Also assuming I am not a candidate for non-surgical procedure? Also 20+ yrs ago had a septoplasty- ENT said pulsatile tinnitus was due to deviated septum. It wasn't the cause. Does that previous surgery affect rhinoplasty (is it considered a revision?) I'm nervous about risks. Thank you

Doctor Answers 18

Dorsal hump, bulbous tip

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi,

The cost of this surgery will vary on geographic location. You seem to have a dorsal hump and bulbous tip. Based on the reason for your bulbous tip, surgery may require defatting the tip, reshaping and/or grafting. The dorsal hump can be rasped down. It is difficult to access the rhino approach because every procedure varies and is specialized to fit the patient’s desired outcome. This question would be better addressed during an in person consultation. Schedule several consultations with facial plastic surgeons and have your nose computer imaged. This will give you a real picture of what your results could look like. I’ve added a video to show how it’s done, visit my website for more information.  

Best,
Dr. S


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 285 reviews

Can't learn to love my dorsal hump. I feel like the front looks crooked. Looking for procedure options/ cost ballpark.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Appears you need full rhinoplasty operation. Fee ranges in Florida are from $5,000 to $10,000. See a few boarded surgeons.

Rhinoplasty Candidate

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear chicablanquita, This will be considered a primary rhinoplasty and you will have no need to be concerned with any increased risks. You have a very common complaint that I see in my office daily on patients who are consulting for rhinoplasty surgery. You would benefit nicely from thinning the nasal bridge and tip and reducing the dorsal hump which combined will provide a nice balance to your profile and overall facial aesthetics. It is important to be at a healthy BMI however there is no reason you can not start the consulting phase at this time. I would seek consultation with experts in the field of rhinoplasty surgery. Have imaging performed to see the proposed results and review the surgeons before and after photographs to ensure natural looking rhinoplasty results. See many examples of similar before and after noses in the link below and in the video above. Congratulations on your weight loss and keep up the good work. A rhinoplasty should be a great reward to yourself. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

You might also like...

Rhino consult

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sounds like you would benefit from a consultation with a rhinoplasty specialist. I definitely think that a rhinoplasty would do wonders for the cosmetic appearance of your nose. While the septoplasty is an important  consideration, it is NOT a contraindication for another procedure. Hope that helps.

Marcelo Ghersi, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

Correction for dorsal hump

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on the photo, you appear to be a good candidate for a surgical rhinoplasty. The fees will vary widely depending on the location and expertise of the surgeon. You should be expecting to pay at least $4000 + MD Anesthesia related costs. You would benefit if you waited until you reached your long term desired weight. Consult in person with an experienced and expert board certified plastic surgeon to understand your options.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Rhinoplasty will offer a vast improvement- straightening your dorsum and elevating your tip. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon specializing in rhinoplasty. Best of luck.

Stefan Rene Adair, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Rhinoplasty for bump

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I think your nose could be dramatically improved with a reduction rhinoplasty. Adding filler to your nose will not achieve any appreciable improvement. Your previous septoplasty means there is less cartilage available for structural grafting. 

Bradford A. Bader, MD
Plano Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Certainly if you had previous surgery on your septum, it could add another layer of complexity to the surgery. A rhinoplasty can improve your hump and straighten your nose.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from dorsal hump reduction.   You are a much better candidate for a surgical rhinoplasty than a nonsurgical injection.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 173 reviews

Rhinoplasty for dorsal removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Is important to be at your ideal body weight before undergoing elective cosmetic surgery. In our practice, patients must have a BMI less than 34. The dorsal hump itself is asymmetrical and must be shaved down order to remove it. Osteotomies need to be performed on the nasal bones to straighten them  and close the open roof deformity created from the hump removal. Some minor tip surgery may be required to adjust the tip to the new bridgeline. The previous septoplasty should not affect the rhinoplasty procedure. This will be a primary rhinoplasty, not a revision. Choose your surgeon very wisely based on extensive experience, since rhinoplasty is difficult endeavor

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 157 reviews
