I realise it's early in recovery, but should I be concerned about appearance (shape/droop) at 3 1/2 weeks post op? (Photos)

I am 3 1/2 weeks post op (560 natrelle silicone under muscle). Others on here who have mild ptosis have had concerns with natural breast sagging over implant or "snoopy deformity" after aug. My implants are still high & I realize my shape will continue to change but as professionals do you think I may have an issue with this? I'm wearing a chest band btwn 3-5 hrs per day and massaging 3x/day. My 4 week post op is this week & will discuss with my own PS but am looking for other opinions as well.

Doctor Answers 1

3 1/2 weeks post breast augmentation

Juding by your pre-operative photographs you would have benefited from a breast lift along with your breast augmentation surgery. A breast lift aims at correcting your low nipple/areola placement on your breasts and rids any redundant skin that is present. It is still early in your healing process and will take some time for your breasts to evolve with their shape. However, your nipple/aroela will always be low on your breasts and will not change. Hope this helps, good luck!


Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
