When breast lift and augmentation is performed, is it possible to remove the excess breast tissue under the arms?

I do work out, cardio and lifting but this part of my body is hard to tone it. Every time when I wear the bra always skin and fat is sticking out in the front and on the back. I recently had BBL and did lipo on my back but is still there.

Doctor Answers 3

When breast lift and augmentation is performed, is it possible to remove the excess breast tissue under the arms?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

When breast lift and augmentation is performed, is it possible to remove the excess breast tissue under the arms?

Thank you for the question. Your concerns are not uncommon; many women have concerns about the same areas. Sometimes, liposuction surgery alone will suffice; in most cases, the "excess" skin, adipose tissue, and breast tissue need to be directly excised in order to achieve the desired improvement in contour. In those cases, liposuction surgery alone may leave patients dissatisfied with the residual (possibly irregular) skin in the infra-axillary areas. 

My best advice: concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully. Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you are looking for. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.  Working together you will come up with a plan to achieve an outcome that you will be pleased with. Best wishes.


Axillary and chestwall tissue require excision sometimes

Hi, I have added a link that might be helpful...

Hi jtpoim.  Difficult to say without photos, in person exam, etc. but in general, chestwall skin is difficult to move with a BBL.  I have found that direct excision removes the tissue well-the trade off is a scar.  Sometimes the scar can be hidden in the arm pit depending upon the amount and location of tissue.  There are skin tightening treatments that might be worth investigating depending again upon the amount & location of tissue.  Be sure to seek consultation with an ABPS certified PS. Good luck!
