Almost 2 Week Post Tummy Tuck Lump or Bigger?

almost second week post tummy tuck I have a lump or bigger and on my first week was right under my breast now moved little bit lower ,it hurts ...should I worry or maybe give massagge a little while i walk...?

Doctor Answers 4

Lump post tummy

I would have your surgeon evaluate.I am sure it is nothing maybe a small resolving hematoma and it should go down soon with heat and massage.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Almost 2 Week Post Tummy Tuck Lump

There are quite a few possibilities, some of which (hematoma, seroma) include fluid collections that would require the attention of your surgeon. This will not be solved over the internet, so a call to your surgeon is the appropriate advice here. 

All the best. 

Lump in tummy after tummy tuck.

You should have your surgeon evaluate you. This can be many things, hematoma, fluid collection, etc.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Lump after tummy tuck

Your lump may be a hematoma.  Have your surgeon evaluate you.  Small hematomas will generally resolve without issue but larger ones may need treatment.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
