Can Botox help fix wide set eyes?

I know to surgically do this would be a massive craniofacial procedure and is very risky but can BOTOX or any thing such as a rhinoplasty, forehead contouring, temporal reduction, browlift, or anything can fix wide set eyes?

Doctor Answers 5

Botox is not indicated to address wide set eyes

Thank you for your question Seth17102. Botox is a purified protein used to address wrinkles associated with facial expression. It is not indicated to address wide set eyes. This is best treated surgically. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox and Wide Eyes

Botox cannot treat wide eyes which are genetically determined.  Please see a surgical specialist for your concerns.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Can Botox help fix wide set eyes?

Thank you for your question.  Unfortunately the spacing between an individual's eyes is determined from the underlying bone structure of the skull.  As you mentioned only an extensive craniofacial procedure to cut and remodel these bones can make a permanent difference.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Can Botox help fix wide set eyes?

Unfortunately, no.  The width of the eyes is determined by the bone structure of your face and cannot be corrected nonsurgically and even surgically can be tricky.  Best of luck!

Jeffrey A. Sweat, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Botox Can't Help

Thanks for your question.  Botox can't really change wide eyes.  Boney changes would be necessary.
If you have a large nasal bump, perhaps a rhinoplasty would lessen the impact of your nasal/eye area.
Botox relaxes muscles and can't overcome strong bones of the nose and glabella.
