Had breast implant surgery 4 months ago; we did an exchange for a larger side possible tear?

Was helping a friend move that evening was having horrible pains right breast towards cleavage area. Hurts horribly to laugh and lay on right side no hardening or dis color. Getting a little better but very limited on activity can it be a tear. Has been 1 week since it happened

Doctor Answers 1

Possible tear

This could be a small tear in the capsule or muscle.  As long as the implant is in good position and its getting better, things are probably fine.  You can always follow up with your surgeon for an exam.


Napa Plastic Surgeon
