Could the synthetic graft be used to repair a bone loss due to wisdom tooth removal a year after extraction on 40yo patient?

Doctor Answers 2

Bone loss

Hi,
It is unusually to have so much bone loss after wisdom tooth removal. I would not recommend synthetic (alloplastic grafting) at this point. Have you seen an oral and maxillofacial surgeon yet? What are your symptoms?
Julian


Brisbane Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Synthtic bone graft

Yes. Synthtic bone graft could be used to fill in the bone defect  on the tooth after wisdom tooth extraction. If you live in the States , the best one is Gem 21 S 

however, best results could be achieved with Xenograft ( bovine bone), or cadaver bone. Some doctors add these bone grafts to the hormone that comes in Gem 21s kit  for best results ....

the sooner you get this done, before more bone loss, better results...

good luck 

Elly Tehrani, DMD, MSD
Toronto Periodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
