I'm 1 month post gynecomastia surgery, glandular tissue removal and liposuction. When can I expect a final result?

At this point, immediately after the surgery, I noticed immediate flattening of my chest and the change in contour was significant. Bruising was severe. It is now 9/30/15, which is exactly 6 weeks later. I have noticed that my chest has gotten fattier, particularly around the nipple area. I spoke to my doctor and he said that it takes a VERY long time to see the final result. My only concern is that I feel like my skin is becoming fattier instead of tightening and becoming flatter.

Doctor Answers 6

When are Results Noticeable after a Male Breast Reduction




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

6 months

That is the timeline I tell my patients.  Swelling needs to subside and the tissues need to heal.  Your skin will tighten.  There are many pieces at play here. 

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Gynecomastia recovery time?

Hi stutov82,
Thanks for the post. It would be helpful had you posted photos. That being said, final results are measured in months not weeks. I tell my patients final results can take approximately 6 months. I would stay in close communication with your surgeon.

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Gynecomastia surgery

At 6 weeks you are likely still swollen. It can take 6  months or longer for things to settle. Be patient with the results.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

When can I see final results for gynecomastia

Thank you for your question. II can not comment without seeing pictures. Generally it takes 4-6 months to see final results.

Your question can not be answered without photos

Your description is insufficient information to answer your question.  Before and present photos are needed to give any meaningful advice.
Generally it can take 4-6 months to get final result from gynecomastia surgery.  You probably are just swollen at this time.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
