Silikon fillers after excision. Any suggestions?

Acne scar excision was preformed about 6 weeks ago with worse results. I've made an appointment to speak with a dermatologist in New York City about Silikon fillers, as I believe this may be the only option left.. Is it too soon to inject?

Doctor Answers 1

Silikon 1000 after acne scar excision

I am sorry that you did not have the results you wanted after the acne scar excision performed in Boston.  It has only been six weeks and it is likely that these scars will continue to improve.  That said, I do not think that it is too early to consider silikon 1000 treatment.  Good luck! 


Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews
