Post Rhinoplasty, nose still looks bulbous from the front but side profile looks good. Any suggestions? (photos)

Hi! I'm 8 days post op (alar base reduction and tip refined). From the side, my results look great. There used to be a prominent bump between my nasal bridge and my bulbous tip (could run my finger down the front of the nose and tell where the tip started). That bump is gone.. I can't feel it or see it anymore. However, from the frontal view it still looks very bulbous and big at the tip. Could this be due to swelling or because not enough of the cartilage was removed?

Doctor Answers 4

8 days post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire. It's too early to make value judgments with only eight days after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Tip swelling

You are fresh post-op and the tip will stay very swollen for many months.  Best to be patient with your results.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Postoperative recovery after septorhinoplasty / nose surgery

yes- swelling is present most prominently in first 2 months and more gradually over a year's time..  perhaps check with your surgeon regarding other options for swelling- best of luck

Rhinoplasty Recovery

At 8 days, you are extremely early in your recovery period and the nose is expected to be quite swollen at this point.The swelling during this time is rarely symmetric. One side will always resolve more quickly than the other. The majority of the swelling will resolve in 3-6 months, and will continue to resolve as your nose heals for up to 1-2 years. You have not reached your final shape as the nose will continue to heal and reduce in size for up to a year. Once it does reach its final shape you may be more pleased with the appearance of your nose.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
