How long do we need to wait for a revision? I am not satified with my size and feel like it's bottoming out. (Photo)

One of my breast is higher then other. I am 7 week post op. I have silicone HP 500cc on RT and LT 550cc.. How long I need to wait for a revision?

Doctor Answers 6

How long do we need to wait for a revision? I am not satified with my size and feel like it's bottoming out.

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after breast surgery. There are no "absolute rules" when it comes to timing of revision surgery. Timing concerns, and exactly what operation should be done, will depend on diagnosis: what is causing the breast asymmetry. Your plastic surgeon, after careful and personal evaluation will be your best resource when it comes to accurate diagnosis and advice. During the follow-up appointments, make sure that you communicate your concern/goals carefully. Best wishes.

How long do we need to wait for a revision?

Thank you for your question.  Allow some time for your implants to settle down completely.  This may vary with each side.  Give yourself at least 3-6 months before getting a better idea about your results.  At that point, revision can be considered.  Please discuss your concerns with your surgeon.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Time for possible revison.

The final resting position of your implants won't be seen until 3-4 months.  Implants do settle at different times so patience will serve you well.  Your photo does not show any bottoming out.  I would return to your surgeon for regular follow up visits so your progress can be followed.  If a revision is needed, it should occur after 6 months.

Breas Implant Revision

You do have some asymmetry, but this is well within the normal variance. I see no other problem other than you have chosen exceptionally large implants. I would not suggest any revision as you will probably not be happy.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Bottoming out?

I do not see bottoming out. I see normal asymmetry. I would likely not recommend any sort of revision. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast implant revision - how soon?

Thank you for your question about your breast implants.
  • Your photo suggests that one implant has not yet settled.
  • At least in the photo, I don't see bottoming out.
  • Wait a full 3 months from surgery then then see you surgeon.
  • Revisions are usually done at 6 months but if the implants are settling, it can be done earlier.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
