Liposuction and BBL, am I good candidate? (photo)

Im currently 32 and weight 120. Am I a good candidate for a liposuction? Just want a flatter somach abd smaller waist line and tranfer the fat to my butt. If so, what is the approximate cost?

Doctor Answers 7

Are you a good candidate for a BBL?


BBL

Thank you for your question and photograph.

I would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have a full body examination done so you can have the most accurate recommendations by a skilled surgeon. Based on your photograph, it seems as though you would be a good candidate for a BBL. When I perform a BBL, I will evaluate the patient’s body to make sure that they are a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift. It will also be assessed as to which areas will be liposuctioned. Depending on the amount of fat necessary to fill the buttocks area, multiple donor sites on the body may be considered. After liposuction has been performed, a closed sterile system is used which ensures the fat tissue is never exposed to the air. This keeps it safe and purified for reinjection into the buttocks. Our plastic surgery office uses P188, a triple-wash antibiotic that sterilizes the tissue and separates the healthy fat from any tissue that may not survive the transfer process. I will then reinject the fat to make sure that the layering is done properly, effectively and that the results are smooth and shapely. Cost really varies based on surgeon, location and how many areas you wish to have liposuctioned. I can tell you that the average cost of a BBL according to Realself is between $6,000 and $7,000. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews


Thank you for your question.




The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

BBL

You might be a good candidate but you would need to be seen in person to determine if you have enough donor sites. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BBL candidate

It's difficult to answer without knowing your height, and of course an exam in person. You likely will not have a very large buttock with a fat transfer but can have an improved shape. Watch this brief video for more information.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 339 reviews

Liposuction and BBL, am I good candidate? (photo)

Price varies by Location, Surgeon, anesthesia, Etc.  A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.  Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts.  choose one wisely.  Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

BBL

Thank you for your question.

It appears from the photo you posted that you would be a good candidate for a BBL, but nothing replaces an in person evaluation.  The cost of the procedure will be dependent on the area you live in and the surgeon you go to. Good luck with your decision.

Francis Johns, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
