Must I Hide Myself at my 20th Reunion, Lipo Healing? (photo)

Thank you all, I have a big function 4 months after my lipo procedure (circumferential torso inner and outer thighs.) Would typical/average healing allow me to look "normal" I will certainly ask my PS unfortunately, he is unavailable for the moment, I would appreciate all of your educated opinions as well! Again, I appreciate in advance your valuable time!

Doctor Answers 5

Must I Hide Myself at my 20th Reunion, Lipo Healing?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Liposuction

By four months the results of liposuction typically are excellent.  There will be no hiding necessary.

Liposuction Healing

I tell all patients healing is about a year by definition of wound healing literature.   By 4 weeks you look pretty good and by 4 months you look quite good and are 75% there.  By 6 months you are 85 to 90 % there as far as feeling and swelling is concerned.  the final 10% takes another 6 months so ideally final results come at one year.  Hope this helps.  My Best,  Dr C

You might also like...

Liposuction Healing

For the most part, recovery from liposuction is easily manageable. Since clothing can conceal areas that have been sculpted, most patients are back to their normal routine after just a couple of days. Lipo is great for instant-gratification seekers, but don't fret if you still see imperfections in your shape several weeks later. It can take 4 months, even a year, to get an accurate picture of how the body will look once the swelling subsides and everything settles into place. Lipo patients who started out especially overweight will have to bide their time before realizing their dream results, because it takes several weeks for skin to redrape over the new area and for tissue to heal completely.

Michelle Copeland, MD, DMD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Must I Hide Myself at my 20th Reunion, Lipo Healing?

4 months of healing "should" be enough time to attain a wonderful result. But best to demand to discuss with your chosen surgeon! 
