What are some health risk for a fat transfer to breast?

Doctor Answers 2

Fat Transfer to Breast

Thank you for posting your question. Fat transfer to breast for the purpose of augmentation is not commonly done. On average, half of the transferred fat will eventually dissolve, so it is hard to increase cup size through fat transfer procedure. Best of luck. 


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Fat Transfer to Breasts

Nancy.   Issues regarding fat transfer to the breasts for augmentation include uneven take of the fat leading to asymmetrical breasts and ability to go up only one bra size, because of fat take. Other medical problems include fat necrosis when fat does not takie, causing cysts, and long term concerns regarding mammography and tumor identification versus nonviable fat. It is for these reasons that I prefer and recommend breast augmentation with implants. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
