Fat distribution after liposculpture?

Waist-up I am pretty thin. I'm healthy and exercise 3 times a week. Fat is not noticeable other than hips/thighs and doesnt seem to go away despite being fit in other body areas. I have a question about fat distribution: If before lipo I eat X calories/day (and apparently that is causing me to have fat storage mainly only in my legs), once I get a lipo and I keep eating X calories, now that the fat storage in legs is gone, will I get more fat redistributed in other areas, like belly, etc?

Doctor Answers 8

Gaining Weight After Liposuction May Redistribute Fat

That's a good question. Once the fat cells have been removed from your thighs, if you consume more calories than you burn, the fat will probably migrate to other areas with more fat cells, resulting in a new fat distribution. If you are going to have a procedure like liposculpture I would strongly advise you get be comfortable and consistent with a healthy diet and exercise regimen so that you can get maximal benefits without new weight gain. Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Gaining Weight After Liposculpture May Result in New Fat Distribution Pattern

Liposculpture permanently removes fat cells from your body in the treated areas. However, if you continue to consume more calories than you burn, you will still gain weight. Because there are fewer fat cells left in the area that was sculpted, the fat cells in other areas of your body will expand. Ideally, you should control your calorie intake through proper diet and exercise so that the good results of your liposculpture can be preserved and you will not develop new problem areas. Please consult a board-certified dermatologist to learn how you can get the most out of liposculpture.

Douglas Wu, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fat distribution after liposculpture?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

You might also like...

Fat redistribution

Hi Amanda –There are far fewer fat cells in the areas where a patient used to be bulgy, and so a weight gain will instead plump up the fat cells in new locations. It is not uncommon to experience weight gain disproportionately in untreated areas. This may give the impression that the fat is coming back in other areas.

After puberty, most of us gain weight by storing more fat in the fat cells we have, not by getting more fat cells. So the untreated areas will be able to store more fat than the areas that have been treated with liposuction. If you maintain your weight following Liposculture, other areas of the body should not enlarge as a result of procedure if you gain weight post the surgery, you may gain weight disproportionately in other body areas. To better manage this, one must continue to control calorie intake after the procedure.

Jan Zemplenyi, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


Thank you for your question. SculpSure is a fantastic option for eliminating subcutaneous fat. In a comfortable 20-minute in-office treatment, this cutting edge procedure can reduce up to 25% of that unwanted belly fat that tends to be stubborn to exercise and dieting. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Fat distribution

The fat cells you are troubled by are particularly sensitive to weight gains.  Once they are gone, fat will be more evenly distributed.  You need to keep your diet so you don't gain weight.

Lipo / hips / thighs

This does not necessarily have to happen. Once we make a removal of fat cells in that area it is very difficult to again accumulate fat in that area.

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Fat distribution following liposuction

Thank you for your question.
You describe yourself being more of a pear shape, which is normal for female fat distribution and still considered a feminine shape. However, modern trends favour more sporty female bodies with narrow hips and thighs. You seem to lead a healthy life style, which is excellent.
If you have fat removed from your hips and thighs by means of liposuction, like Vaser you will get more of a shape you want.
However, fat cells still can fluctuate in size with weight gain or loss, and they will do so in all areas of your body, although treated areas tend to be affected last. So in another words you might notice weight gain in other than treated areas first before your hips and thighs. So knowing your calorie requirements and intake are paramount to sustain the shape.
