Is it possible to get my two facial moles removed with minimal scarring? (Photo)

Hi, I have a raised mole between my eyes that is skin colored. I have asked my dermatologist about getting it removed but he has not suggested it. Would there be a procedure that could remove or flatten the mole? Additionally, I have a darker mole on my jaw line that grows hair, would it be possible to get this one removed as well without the two leaving large scars? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 2

The Best in Mole Removal--lasers, radiowave, shave

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Moles can be removed with lasers, radiowave or shave. I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist for a formal evaluation. Any subsequent scarring can be treated with lasers and microneedling/prp. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

There's a way...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi, you can get these removed and you will get a scar, but we can make the scars less noticeable than the moles you are removing. There are lots of options.  You need an in person visit with a facial plastic surgeon.

Jeffrey H. Spiegel, MD
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 70 reviews
