Drains still in 11 days post-op and still filling up between 20-30 units?

My doctor put in gummy bear 685, took out 850 saline I had for 5 years because of CC. A small lift was also done, but I am so sick of measuring. Is 2 weeks, (they come out exactly 2 weeks), too much for drains that continue to fill to still be in and sometimes no units, then boom it's 30-35 units. What if drains are still filling on my two week check up? Does it hurt to come out? Just frustrated.

Doctor Answers 5

Breast drains

You had to have drains because you had a capsular contracture and the removal of the contracture makes for a lot on internal surface area to ooze blood. One of the causes of recurrent contracture is retained blood in the pocket around the new implant. Your surgeon is trying to prevent this recurrence. Once the drainage is nonbloody and low enough volume, they will be removed. I know the drains are annoying, but they are doing an important job. Good luck.

Drains

You and your surgeon should discuss what the endpoint is with the drains.  Commonly many surgeons remove them when they are consistently under 30 cc's for a 24 hour period. 

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Drains still in 11 days post-op and still filling up between 20-30 units?

I have to say that you are still early on healing process, it is too soon to determine how your results are going to be, per now, they look very nice and beautiful, you can have one bigger than the other, it is normal and that can happen for the first 3 months until your implants have settle in. Open wounds and scars are also very common in this procedure, and also if it happens, you have to get with your plastic surgeon for cleaned and if it's worse , put stitches on it.I recommend you to wait and keep using your post surgical bra, that will help you with the shape and support… 

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

You might also like...

Wait for some time


10 days post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews
