Will cool sculpting help reduce cellulite in any way?

Doctor Answers 7

Coolsculpting and Cellulite

Coolsculpting is amazing at treating fat bulges but was not designed for skin tightening or cellulite. If you are interested in skin tightening then you should look into Thermage.  Best, Dr. Green

Coolsculpting and Cellulite

Coolscupting is designed to treat pinchable fat. It is not designed to treat cellulite or loose skin.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Options for Cellulite: Cellfina, ThermiTIGHT not CoolSculpting

Dear nmcaloon:

Cellulite may be confused with thin skin puckering from skin laxity and other dermatologic concerns.

Cellulite is caused by the fibrous tethers adhering skin to the deeper tissues. The fat caught in-between may swell or deflate pulling on the fibers and causing a dip in the skin. Cutting the fiber releases the skin to inflate and smoothen with the surrounding surface. 

Cellfina, a suction and cutting innovation is the latest in cellulite reduction. 
ThermiTIGHT is also getting attention in reducing the skin irregularity from cellulite. 
While CoolSculpting is an excellent non-surgical means to fat reduction, it is not effective in improving cellulite. 

It is best to consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or Dermatologist to make the correct diagnosis and offer the treatment plans best for you. 

I hope this is helpful! All the best! 

Dean P. Kane, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

CoolSculpting for Cellulite

For true cellulite, CoolSculpting is not the best treatment.  There is a new system called Cellfina that works beautifully for true cellulite by breaking those tethering bands that cause dimpling to the skin.   On lateral thighs there often is a combination of fat(saddle bags), descent of tissue, laxity and mild tethering.   Often in these cases a combination of Coolsculpting, Thermi250 and Zwave can address all three issues.

Steven Swengel, MD
Los Gatos Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Will cool sculpting help reduce cellulite?

If you are looking to reduce cellulite I would recommend Cellfina which is a new treatment done in the office specifically designed to treat cellulite.  Cellulite is caused by little bands of tissue that tether the skin to the underlying muscle.  The fat is situated in between the bands.  To get rid of cellulite you need to break the bands not reduce the fat.  Cellfina currently has a 96% patient satisfaction rating at 2 years after the procedure.  I would see if you are a candidate for Cellfina.  Best wishes!

Maida Parkins, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Coolsculpting and Cellulite

If cellulite is your major concern it is probably not best approached with Coolsculpting.

If you are wondering if skin tightening might result after coolsculpting as a side benefit, it is not yet clear who, if anyone, can get skin tightening from coolsculpting.  Some informal studies are underway, though.

There are ways to smooth cellulite and the choice of method depends on the severity and major cause for the rippling.  Fibers in the fatty tissues with excess fullness and skin laxity can both contribute. Weight gain and loss can be a factor as can diet, exercise, environmental damage of the skin, and aging.

Treatment such as SAFE liposuction, or other types of body contouring with surgical skin tightening can improve this problem.

For lesser degrees, Thermismooth 250 or other external radiofrequency or laser based modalities for skin tightening can be helpful depending on how much improvement is desired.

The problem can be complex and the best way to solve it is to get a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who offers the modalities that you might be interested in.  Have a frank discussion of your concerns and find the best treatment fit for you.

Deborah Ekstrom, MD
Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Will cool sculpting help reduce cellulite in any way?

Coolsculpting will not treat cellulite or tighten skin. It is designed to treat pinachble fat. Best of luck. 

Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews
