Does capsular contracture cause severe acne breakouts?

I have capsular contracture grade 4 in both breasts and getting them removed in two months. I was curious if anyone knew if they brought on severe breakouts? I am prone to acne but this is beyond what I have suffered with before. They just keep on coming. I eat healthy and have no changes to cause this so I am thinking of the most life changing thing on my body which is already causing severe discomfort. Thanks

Doctor Answers 3

No known link between CC and acne.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

While the cause of capsular contracture is likely multifactor, some of the best evidence to date points strongly to bacterial contamination of the implants in the form of a biofilm.  However, the connection between this and acne has never been made that I know of.  Your dermatologist is the best person to see about the acne.   With a Grade 4 capsular contracture, you are making the correct decision about removing your implants.

Capsular contracture

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A capsular contracture should not have any effect on acne.  Best to seek care for your acne separately with a dermatologist.

Acne and Breast Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I am not aware of any correlation between acne and breast implants. If your have severe contracture, I am glad you are getting the implants removed. Best wishes. 
