Breast revision, looking to go larger. Curious if the size I'm thinking would look proportional to my structure. 3rd BA (Photo)

Trying to achieve a fuller appearance and a better cleavage in a bikini top.. have had minor issues with my left breast having a slightly lower crease, will going bigger affect that at all? Also don't want to look fake and too round but I do enjoy the look of mod plus silicone. Started at 325cc saline..went to 475cc silicone mod plus implants.. 625 is what I'm thinking now.. I'm 5'6 120 pounds.. I'll include a pic of them now

Doctor Answers 6

Redo, redo, redo...of breast augmentation

Dear Anic4444,

Of course it is possible for you to go to a larger breast implant.  The question is, do you think it's a wise thing to do.  Presently, your breasts look great and are not that out of proportion to your body.  A larger implant may throw those proportions off and cause your breasts to age, i.e. sag, faster.  Good luck!

Careful consideration before moving foreward.

Your photo shows a full appearance for your frame size, good cleavage and excellent symmetry.  A larger implant will add addition weight to your breast tissue.  No ones tissues get stronger with time and the added weight will cause more stretching of your tissues and likely necessitate additional surgery in the future.  The additional surgery may require additional, more visible scars.  Consider this move carefully before proceeding and have a detailed consultation with your plastic surgeon.  Best wishes.

Breast augmentation

The larger you go the more risk of implant issues and need for a lift sooner. Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Dr Kayser

Thank you for your question. I would ask you to consider an alternative option. You expressed that you do not want to look fake or out of proportion, however your current appearance already appears quite large. Although exchanging an implant to a larger size is an option, it is important to keep in mind that as you continue to go larger, the tissues covering the implant will only stretch more and, as this happens, thin them out further. This can lead to an increase in both visible and palpable irregularities and rippling and a decrease in support of the implants which could lead to problems including bottoming out and further descent. One option to consider in to enhance cleavage is to leave the implants alone and simply transfer fat from one part of your body to the breasts. Unlike an implant which occupies a single pocket, fat transfer can sculpt the breast in areas that an implant simply cannot reach. I would certainly discuss these options with your plastic surgeon. I hope this helps and have a wonderful day. Dr. Kayser - Detroit

Melek Kayser, MD
Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Best breast implants for me; revisionary breast surgery?

Thank you for the question and picture. You will find that online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific advice in regards to selection of specific breast implant size/profile.  Keep in mind that adjustment of the breast implant capsules (capsulorraphy)  may will also be necessary.





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” or "proportional to my structure" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to larger breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.


You have a very good look now, going bigger will push you towards a fake look without a doubt. You are saying you want one thing but are asking for another. Be careful what you wish for as going big will only lead to further revisions in the future. 
