Should I get just a breast lift or a breast lift with implants? (photo)

I've been thinking about getting a breast list for a long time. I'm just not sure if I should just do the lift or the lift with implants.

Doctor Answers 14

Just A Mattter Of Size

The goal of breast surgery is to create an aesthetic breast with the size, shape, and projection that is desired by the patient. During a breast surgery consultation, measurements of the breasts are used as a starting point to recommend a breast implants.

Based on your pictures, your breasts appear full, however, the nipple position and size can be improved. You also have a slight asymmetry - especially of the nipple position - but this is very common.

If you are happy with the size, a breast lift to adjust the nipple size and position is appropriate. If you wish the breasts to be larger, a breast augmentation combined with a lift is a good choice. 

See the link below for more info on breast lifts with or without implants.  

A detailed examination will help delineate the best surgical treatment. Consultation with a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery would be the next best step.

Lift or lift with implants.

Thanks for your question.

From your photo I do believe you would benefit from breast lift with or without an implant.  If you like your volume while in a bra then just consider a lift.  If, in that bra you wish you had a larger cup size . Then consider lift with an implant.

The combination of lift and implant at the same time can have more variable results so if you are on the fence you might do just the lift first and consider an implant at later date.


Hope this helps.


Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Breast lift

From your photos, you seem to have a fair amount of breast tissue already. You should be able to get a very nice result with just a breast lift. If you'd like to increase your breast size you could do so easily at the same time with an implant. Be sure to express your goals and expectations with your chosen surgeon. Good luck! 

Dean Vistnes, M.D. 

Vistnes Plastic Surgery 

San Francisco Bay Area

#drdeanvistnes #realself #breastlift

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Lift with or without Implants

Thank you for your question. You seem to be a good candidate for a breast lift. You will have to decide if you want more volume or if you are happy with the overall size of your breasts. Often patients who opt not to get implants regret their decision and undergo another procedure to add implants. You should work with a board certified plastic surgeon and undergo Vectra 3D Imaging to "try on" implants and get an idea of your post-procedural results. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Breast lift or breast lift with implants.

Your photos show a Grade 3 ptosis of your breasts.  To correct the nipple position and improve the breast shape, a breast lift needs to be done.  The lift will place your nipple in the correct position on your breast mound and create a better breast shape.  If you are presently happy with the volume of your breasts, you do not need an implant.  This would save you the cost of the implant and eliminate the possibility of needing future surgery which is possible with breast augmentation.  If you wish to have more volume in your breasts, you could add an implant which give more volume and some superior pole fullness not achievable with a lift alone.  You should have a detailed discussion with a board certified plastic surgeon about what would be best for you.

Depends

do you want more volume and some additional upper breast fullness, IF this is the case then lift + aug. IF you only desire a lift with a better shape, than lift only and avoid the implant. 

A breast lift with or without implants

From your photographs, it seems you would do very well without implants. Implants certainly to give you a more perky, youthful look. It all depends on your desires and expectations. You need to talk this through with a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast Lift, Lift with Implants?

It sounds like your priority is to reposition the nipples. Therefore a breast lift is indicated. You may have significant lift with a subglandular implants. However it commits you to a larger size.

Lift +/- implants

It is really up to you to decide if you want implants. Implants will add more volume.  A lift will raise the areola and tighten the skin envelope but will not make your breasts larger.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Needs a lift

From your photograph you definitely need a lift.  If you feel that you have insufficient size now in a bra then implants can be added. If your present bra size is sufficient then a lift by itself would work beautifully.  Try to find a board certified plastic surgeon in your community with experience in cosmetic breast surgery.  Best of luck.
