Is it possible to do Brazilian butt lift and breast lift with implants procedures at the same time?

Doctor Answers 5

Combination procedures

Thank you for your question. Yes you can perform these procedures together. Combination procedures are safe and very effective in the right hands. They can give powerful results but SAFETY is KEY.  You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure. 

BBL and breast lift

Yes, it is possible to do a breast lift with implants and BBL together, it just becomes an issue when you lie down.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Yes with conditions

Combining procedures adds risk.  The surgical literature suggests that procedures lasting longer than 6 hours increase the risk of complications particularly when it comes to thromboembolic events.  That being said, it can and does get done safely.  Your personal health history plays a role, including history of DVTs, miscarriages, etc.  

Breast lift and aug with bbl

Hello and thank you for the question. Yes, both these procedures can be done together. Combining procedures is common and is what the mommy makeover is based on. There are always risks to surgery, so the main factor is your underlying health. If you are healthy, non smoker, no major medical issues, you should be able to have this done at the same time. 

Most patients will need about 2 weeks off of work to recover. Remember, that some of the fat transferred does not survive long term. You should have several consultations with board certified plastic surgeons in your area before proceeding. 

As always it is best to be healthy, no smoking, and if you have any health problems they are under the current management of your primary care physician.

Best to you

Bennett Yang, MD
Rockville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Multiple procedures, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.

For safety reasons, to be a good candidate for the procedures you want at the same time, your labs and cardiovascular preoperative evaluation must be optimal.

Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.- 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews
