66 days post op donut mastopexty w/ implants, do they look normal? (Photo)

I had a donut mastopexy with silicone implants, 425cc in left and 450cc in right. They look saggy to me still and when I lay down they separate a lot. My PS said when the implants drop my nipple will rise up and center itself out, but it's been over 2 mo and recently he said they will stay like this because from the side my nipple is in the middle. Also, I knew I was going to have scars around my nipples but is the scar under the nipple normal too?

Doctor Answers 3

Mastopexy expectations

I suggest to give at least 6 months to see how the breasts settle out. However, your breasts appear to hang along a more tangential orientation rather than straight down. This is not possible to change if it is how you are naturally. Eventually a slight lift of your areola may be possible if you incorporate a midline scar below the areola(lollipop mastopexy). Any substantial lift would need a full inverted T scar to make the breast higher up on your chest wall. Keep in mind, with your current breast size, you may feel to full up top .  

Best regards, Prashant Soni M.D.


Danbury Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

2 months post op, some advices:


Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Donut mastopexy

Your nipples are a bit low, and the areola are a bit large.   Either a revision around the areola or a more formal lift may be indicated. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
