If you are 200 pounds, can you still get a liposculpture or would it have to be a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 3


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Dr. Derby Sang

Thank you for your question.

Its hard to answer without photos, but most of the time it is better to combine both procedures for a better and natural look. I suggest you to consult a Board certified PS for a physical examination and go over all your concerns.

Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Depends

Hello Nancy, all depends ifthe person has saggy skin, for example after pregnancies of after lossing a lot of weight there will be flaccid skin and stretch marks, in this kind of skin if a liposuction is performed, the will be more saggy tissue and more flaccidity giving a not esthetic result. During an evaluation or sending photos (if you are in another city) to a certified plastic surgeon will tell which one is the correct procedure for you. 


Regards.

Kemil Issa, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
