If you are 200 pounds, can you still get a liposculpture or would it have to be a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 5

Lipo vs Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question! It’s hard to say without meeting with you, as there are a variety of factors that will determine which of the two procedures would be most beneficial for you. If you are at or near your “goal weight,” liposuction can be the “finishing touch” you might desire. On the other hand, if you have lost a significant amount of weight and have excess, saggy skin, a tummy tuck is your best option. You may choose to undergo both, as the combination can enhance your overall results. However, the best advice I can give you is to choose a specialist plastic surgeon and schedule a consultation so that you can get all of the information you need to make your decision.


Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Liposculpture vs tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question. Liposculpture (really the same thing as liposuction) reduces the amount of fat in the treatment area.  A tummy tuck is indicted if there is skin and / or muscle laxity in addition to excess superficial fat in the abdomen.

David P. Rapaport, MD, FACS
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 47 reviews


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Dr. Derby Sang

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

Its hard to answer without photos, but most of the time it is better to combine both procedures for a better and natural look. I suggest you to consult a Board certified PS for a physical examination and go over all your concerns.

Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

Depends

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello Nancy, all depends ifthe person has saggy skin, for example after pregnancies of after lossing a lot of weight there will be flaccid skin and stretch marks, in this kind of skin if a liposuction is performed, the will be more saggy tissue and more flaccidity giving a not esthetic result. During an evaluation or sending photos (if you are in another city) to a certified plastic surgeon will tell which one is the correct procedure for you. 


Regards.

Kemil Issa, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
