22 yrs old, 115lbs. What size implant is needed to go from 32AA to a natural looking 32C full?

I am deciding between 300cc gummy bear implants under the muscle, or 350cc. Though I want a full C, I want a natural look. Wondering which cc would achieve this?

Doctor Answers 11

22 yrs old, 115lbs. What size implant is needed to go from 32AA to a natural looking 32C full?

Thank you for our question. It is always best to seek a personal consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for the final decision on size, shape and type of implant to use. 

With that said, parameters that count in regards to implant size and profile are your height, weight, chest size, shape and of course, your goals. The best way to decide on the implant size is to have your PS use implant sizers with a bra and T-shirt so you can see the appearance in a full length mirror. Then use computer imaging such as Crisalix to see what the size and profile looks like to you. The implant profile is determined by your chest measurements. Through these efforts, you can come very close to determining the size that fulfills your goals.

Regarding the gummy bear implants, I inserted them in numerous patients through the years and now prefer smooth implants, particularly in your case with very little breast tissue. The textured gummy bear implants have a tendency to show wrinkles unless the patient has a fair amount of breast tissue even when placed under the muscle. Also if this happens the wrinkles can be felt, which has caused patients some concern. The idea around textured implants was to reduce the encapsulation rate, which did not happen. Your PS will discuss the issue of encapsulation with you and how he or she will keep this risk to a minimum. 

I hope this information has helped you, and I wish you the best of luck.

Breast augmentation, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 

In cases like yours I recommend a Breast Augmentation using microtexturized highly cohesive silicone implants ("Gummy Bear Implants"), with high projection and volumes between 350-400ml., placing them under the muscle to get the size you want (C cup), with a natural look and long term best results. I recommend you to send your photos to us to give you the advices you need and want.

Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Choosing implants

Your best bet when you are trying to decide on implants is to try on sizers of the exact implant you are considering inside a very tight sports bra. This will give you a close idea of what you will look like. More importantly the dimensions or width of the implants need to match and fit your frame and body. If you are working with a board certified plastic surgeon with an expertise in breast augmentation he or she should be able to help you with this in their office. Good luck!  

Dean Vistnes, M.D.

Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#drdeanvistnes #breastaugmentation

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question.

You can achieve a full C size breasts with a breast augmentation but i would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon so they can perform a physical examination and take measurements to recommend the best implant type/sizes for your body. There are 3D simulators that can show you what you would look like with different types of implants and different sizes, this can be helpful when trying to decide what size would achieve your cosmetic goals. At my office, I use high profile Sientra implants to create a round full result that looks natural, giving you the result that you want. Additionally, i use Crisalix which is a virtual reality device that will allow you to view different sizes of implants and pick which best suits your desires.  As the only board certified plastic surgeon in Pittsburgh offering this virtual reality imaging system, we have a 100% satisfaction rate.  Crisalix is truly a unique experience for our patients as they can view themselves using virtual reality goggles and can instantly visualize their own breasts changing in size and shape with all of the various brands, sizes and shapes of breast implants.  Thus, our patients leave the consultation feeling confident with the size of the implant they chose. 
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Thanks for your question.

Despite the information you have provided, without a physical examination it is difficult to respond with accuracy, but the best way to determine which breast implant type and size is best for you is by first finding out your specific wishes not only with words or letters as in cup size or “not too big” or “natural”, but also with a visual understanding of what you hope to look like. This can be accomplished either with photographs of patients whose breasts and body type look like you, or ideally with photos of patients not only whose breasts are similar to yours, but are also a similar height, weight, and pre-operative breast size. In our own practice we have provided that unique functionality on our website to accomplish exactly that. 

Unfortunately the most common reason for a woman to be unhappy after her augmentation is feeling as though she is either too big or not big enough. Thankfully, in our practice this is rarely a problem because implant size selection is what we spend most of our time discussing and determining. I do not place the onus of selecting the breast implant size on my patients since they are coming to me for my advice and expertise, but I do ask my patients to be as specific as possible about their aesthetic goals and I then advise them accordingly.

I would not recommend that you spend too much time worry about the specific implant type, or which surgical technique is most suitable for you. That is what your plastic surgeon will recommend based on your evaluation. Implants vary in width, projection and volume. This can be very confusing to women, who are used to discussing one number only such as “300 cc’s”. To better understand which implant is best for you, in our consultation room we have two shelves one above the other, each with four implants.  The top shelf has all the implants with exactly the same width (12.5 cm), yet the less projecting implant with that width is a 275 cc Moderate or Classic, and the most projecting is a 590 cc Ultra High Profile. On the lower shelf, all of the implants are 300 cc implants, yet the less projecting implant has a width or diameter of 12.8 cm, and the most projecting of the 300 cc implants is the Ultra High Profile which has a 9.7 cm diameter. 

Once it is determined which implant width or diameter would best fit you, the next step is to decide which what sort of look you are hoping to achieve, i.e. more projection, moderate, or least. This is determined by how much breast tissue you have naturally, and how large you ultimately wish to be. All of this would be discussed during your consultation. And don’t be shy about coming prepared with images which you feel best represent your desired end point. These can be determined by visiting our gallery, or any other photos you wish to bring. The advantage of using our gallery is that all of the relevant information about patient age, implant size and type, are clearly indicated. 

I would advise you to seek the advice of a board certified plastic surgeon experienced in breast enhancement surgery and make sure that your own sense of aesthetics aligns with that of your plastic surgeon. Your idea of “natural” or “pretty” or “proportionate” might be different from your plastic surgeon’s and it is very important for you to feel confident that you are both of like minds as far as the goals. Best of luck to you and I hope you are successful in achieving the enhancement you are seeking. 

Ram Kalus, MD
Mount Pleasant Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

BA

That size range should get you into the C cup range.  For the more natural result, the 300 cc size with moderate profile implant would be better.  The 350 option with a high profile implant may look overdone for your taste.  

Breast implant size

choosing implant size is one of the most important decisions. Generally if people are between sizes my experience  would suggest  to choose the larger size because afterwords most people regret choosing the smaller.   Try the Sizer's with clothing and pick what you like the best.  Don't get too worried about numbers and letters.   Good luck  

John Paletta, MD
Savannah Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
