I had restylane silk on lips done yesterday - dentists. (photo)

I am going to the dentist tomorrow. Is that ok?

Doctor Answers 2

Restylane silk on lips

Lips are a very sensitive area that requires advanced injection skills. Ensure that you utilize an experienced and expert physician injector. 

Restylane silk on lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Lips are a very sensitive area that requires advanced injection skills. Ensure that you utilize an experienced and expert physician injector. 

Going to the dentist?

Congratulations on your Restylane Silk injection. I don't see any reason to avoid the dentist visit especially if it's just for a routine cleaning. If more needs to be done, then make your dentist aware of your injection. 

Best wishes and good luck, Dr. ALDO :)

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon 

Top 100 Doctor for Realself 

Realself Core Physician


Going to the dentist?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on your Restylane Silk injection. I don't see any reason to avoid the dentist visit especially if it's just for a routine cleaning. If more needs to be done, then make your dentist aware of your injection. 

Best wishes and good luck, Dr. ALDO :)

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon 

Top 100 Doctor for Realself 

Realself Core Physician

