Bad bruising from Restylane Silk. What can I do?

Way can I do and how long will it last

Doctor Answers 9

Arnica

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Bruising after is normal and is always a possibility when being injected. You can apply Arnica gel topically to the bruise a few times a day and take the oral pellets. Arnica is a vitamin K supplement that helps the healing process happen quicker. Next time you make an appointment for injections, I recommend you start taking the Arnica oral pellets two days before your actual treatment and stay away from any type of blood thinning medications.

Restylane silk

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have not had patients develop extensive or significant bruising.  I inject with cannulas to help avoid this.  It will resolve over time.  Arnica and anti-inflammatories will help at this point.

Bruising from Restylane Silk

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Bruising is possible after an injection treatment with Restylane Silk. Since you are experiencing this I would avoid any drugs which may thin your blood. In addition, to find relief you can ice the area but avoid touching and applying massage or extra pressure. Also, be sure to keep your experienced injection specialist aware of your healing process post treatment.

Anup Patel, MD, MBA
Orlando Physician

Bruising from Restylane Silk

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  Bruising after Restylane Silk injections is completely normal.  Prior to injecting any patient with any filler, I always let them know that there is a potential for bruising because lips are especially highly vascularized.  In hopes of preventing or lessening the severity of bruising, I instruct my patients to take Arnica (only if they are not allergic) and to stop blood thinning agents.  Alcohol consumption should also be stopped 48 hours prior to any injection to decrease the risk of bruising.  After the treatment, you may ice the area but the benefits of icing are minimal after 48 hours.  I offer a complimentary photofacial (BBL) treatment to the bruise which decreases the time of bruising by 50%. You should always see a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with extensive training and experience in filler injections.  Silk is a lovely product and results are definitely worth the two days of swelling however, preparation as described above is highly recommended.

Bad bruising?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I'm sorry to hear about your bruising. This is what i typically recommend.

- Start Arnica 5 days before.

- Avoid aspirin, ibuprofen, fish oil, garlic, alcohol and other supplements 1 week before.

- Ice often during the injection and for 48 hours after. 

- Avoid massage, it can make bruising worse (unless instructed).

See the video link for more tips! 

Best wishes and good luck, Dr. ALDO :)

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon 

Top 100 Doctor for Realself 

Realself Core Physician

Bad bruising from Restylane Silk

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Lips are extremely sensitive and bruise easily. Arnica may help with the bruising, and most bruises will fade in 7 to 10 days. Since lip augmentation requires advanced injection technique choose an experienced and expert physician injector. 

Restylane Silk

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A bruise will typically last 7-10 days.  Swelling can last anywhere from 1-2 weeks.  Arnica is a homeopathic medication that you can take to help reduce the inflammation and bruising.  Hang in there.

Bruising from Restylane Silk

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This can be improved with the VBeam or Excel V laser. It reduces bruises from 10 days to about 1-2 days. It takes less than a minute to do and is comfortable. Other measures are arnica, oral or topical, can help as well.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Knowing What's Normal with Lip Augmentation with Fillers (juvederm, restylane)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I'm not sure when you had your procedure. Bruising and swelling is normal and can last 1-2 weeks after an injection. If you're unhappy with your final results, you can have it reversed with hyaluronidase and try a different technique next time. I recommend injections with cannulas to limit complications. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 202 reviews
