In two weeks I am having full mastopexy with augmentation. I am a cosmetologist, how long before returning to work?

I was told after a week 8 could do nails and facials...and two weeks for hair. Do you think by the 12th day I could ease my way back into hair by taking like one appointment a day?

Doctor Answers 4

Breast Augmen

For a breast augmentation, I recommend that my patients can return to work based on the following average guidelines: ·      Above the muscle 3-4 days ·      Below the muscle 4-10 days (average 7) During your consultation, ensure that you are prepared to ask your board-certified plastic surgeon questions, discuss your goals and plans, as well as scheduling. Returning to work at a manageable pace and having realistic expectations for your appointments will be important to your recovery.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Returning To Work

Hello,
It is best to discuss your recovery timeline and activity restrictions with your Plastic Surgeon. My patients can usually return to office jobs at one week and more physically demanding work at two weeks.
All the best

In two weeks I am having full mastopexy with augmentation. I am a cosmetologist, how long before returning to work?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

In two weeks I am having full mastopexy with augmentation. I am a cosmetologist, how long before returning to work

easing back is exactly correct. As you do not do much lifting it is more of a question of fatigue from keeping your arms up and in the air. That will occur more with facials and much more if you are cutting or coloring hair. You might need t put your arms down to rest and the appointments will therefore likely take a little longer Nails will present the least obstacle

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
