What is the best treatment for cellulite? I Live in Boise, Idaho and there aren't any doctors here who have even heard of it.

Doctor Answers 5

Cellulite removal


Best Options?

Thank you for your question.


#Cellfina is the newest technology and probably most effective. It is a minimally invasive one-time procedure under local anesthetic that removes the fibrous bands under the skin that cause fat to bulge through creating the appearance of cellulite. The results are fairly #permanent.



Best of luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews



Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure.   It can be used on women with all skin types but caution should be taken if theres a history of keloiding.  It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Best treatment for cellulite?

Cellulite is caused by fibrous cords which run through the fatty tissue and pull areas of the skin inward creating the appearance of dimples. Cellfina is a treatment we perform using local anesthesia only which cuts these cords allowing the skin to pop back into position. We have found it to be the most effective long lasting treatment for cellulite.

Cellulite -- Vaser Smooth, ThermiRF, Cellfina, Fat Transfer, Subcision

We like cellfina the best in our practice combined with liposuction, fat transfer, sculptra and other non invasive devices like cellutone/z wave or venus legacy.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
