Can Sculptra be injected in your temple area only or do you have to inject all over?

Doctor Answers 18

Sculptra Treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  Sculptra is FDA approved for the creases between the nose and corners of lips. Yes, Sculptra can just be injected in the temple area if this is your only area of concern.  However, without seeing you, it is difficult to determine if injections into this one area would be optimal.  In general, Sculptra is a great way to re-inflate areas of the face that have lost volume or deflated with time.  It gives a very natural look and I have hundreds of very satisfied patients.  It would be best to consult with a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon who has extensive experience and training in Sculptra injections and help you decide the appropriate areas of injection.

Yes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

Thank you for your question. Yes Sculptra can be injected only into the temple. However it is best to consult with a physician to make sure that you achieve a proportionate injection. Good Luck!

Can Sculptra be injected in your temple area only or do you have to inject all over?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, Sculptra can be injected in the temples only.  However, quicker and more robust results can be achieved with fillers that can last well over 1.5 years.

The attached link provides more information and a video of the procedure.

Timothy R. Miller, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Sculptra

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Absolutely!

Sculptra is an ideal product for temples.

If your only concern and area of need is the temple area then go for it!



Cynthia Stolovitz, MD
Montreal Physician

Sculptra locations

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question.  The answer really depends on the degree of facial aging and where you are deficient in volume.  If you only require volume in your temples, then it would be appropriate to only inject there.  However, this would be unlikely as most patients with temporal hollowing would benefit from volume in the middle face as well.  Best to check with your surgeon.  Good luck.  

Sculptra use

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear Lynnah:

Sculptra is a wonderful "biologic" filler for the temple and many other sites such as the face, neck,

décolleté and hands. It provides stimulation of collagen, elastin, hyaluronic acid and other structural proteins which firm and tighten skin or stimulate fat and bone production. These molecules degrade faster than they are replaced while aging. This is different from the "gel" fillers which produce volume by providing a water attracting lattice in the tissues injected.

While Sculptra may be limited to one area of concern, don't lose out on the rejuvenating and repair properties of this very special molecule in the other regions I pointed out above. 

Sculptra requires a well experienced and talented injector. Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who can properly examine you and offer a variety of options suited for your needs. All the best!

Sculptra for sunken temples

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes you can; however, you would be wasting a lot of Sculptra becuase it would not take an entire vial to treat your temple area typically.

Sculptra for Sunken Temples

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, sculptra can be injected into a specifics site that has volume loss. I recommend getting a formal evaluation with a cosmetic dermatologist. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Can sculptra be used in the temples?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, Sculptra can be used in the temples (and lots of other interesting places including arms, chest, legs, butt etc). Because of its unique ability to grow collagen and elastic fibers, Sculpta creates volume in many of these areas. The areas where (in my experience) Sculptra should not be used are the lips and around the eyes. In both of these areas, Sculptra can create little nodules.

Kenneth Beer, MD
Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon

Can Sculptra be injected in your temple area only or do you have to inject all over

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If your issue is one of volume loss in the temple, then a Sculptra injection to that area and that area only is fine.
