1 month post-op, breast augmentation. When is the numbness in my breast going to go away?

I still have a little numbness in my right breast.

Doctor Answers 3

May take some time

It is not unusual to have persistent numbness after breast augmentation.  Most will resolve in the first 6-8 weeks.  It may take over a year to return but that is less common.

Hang in there.

Best Wishes,

Nana Mizuguchi, MD


Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

1 month post op, some advices:

Thanks for sharing your question. 

In this regard, it's not advisable to carry heavy weights to prevent the implant out of position, and allow the formation of the physiological capsule around the implant, also to avoid pain and breast swelling. Its uncommon what you are feeling, you can talk with your plastic surgeon and follow his advices.

Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

1 month post-op, breast augmentation. When is the numbness in my breast going to go away?

All your 7 postings are questions about you postop course with your BA... I think you need an in person follow up with your chosen operative surgeon to discuss ALL your concerns.

You might also like...
