TT 6wks ago, when will the tightness of the tummy go away?

Someday's I am so tight it feels like I am going pop.

Doctor Answers 5

Abdominal Tightness

Hello,


Thank you for your question. Usually within a few weeks patients can walk upright and function normally. I allow a gentle return to exercises and abdominal activity starting at 6 weeks. The sensation of tightness can last much longer, but is typically describes as annoying more than painful. I recommend that you talk with your Plastic Surgeon about your concerns so they can let you know what to expect as you heal further.


All the best

TT Tightness After 6 Weeks

Dear Teamneal, There are many variables that will determine how long your recovery from a TT will take. How loose was your abdominal skin, did the surgeon tighten your rectus muscles, was liposuction performed, individual pain tolerance, etc. In most cases, things start to relax around 4-8 weeks. I have my patients begin light activity and some exercise at 3-4 weeks. If your tightness is painful or unbearable, then go see your surgeon and have them make sure you are progressing as they would expect. Good luck. Dr. Gervais.

Douglas L. Gervais, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Release of Tightness after Tummy Tuck



While this may take several months for your tightness to settle, you should never hesitate to visit your surgeon for a follow-up to have the area examined to make sure that healing is still in progress. Good luck!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

TT 6wks ago, when will the tightness of the tummy go away?

Thank you for your question.  Usually by 6-8 weeks the skin following a tummy tuck has loosened, stretched and feels more normal.  Based on your description I would urge her to see your plastic surgeon for an examination to see what is going on.

Still tight after 6 weeks after tummy tuck

Thank you for your question about your tummy tuck.

Although you will be more swollen in the mornings and after exercise, it is unusual to be so very tight. You need to return to your surgeon to be examined to find out what is going on.

