Is it normal for my tummy not to look tight after a tummy tuck that I had done on 2/9/16? When I sit I still have fat rolls

Doctor Answers 3

3 months post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (3 months post-po) the swelling is normal.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Tummy Tuck Post Op

Congratulations on a great result - technically speaking.Tummy tuck results are always judged standing as you are. The abdo roll, recurring on sitting, is age dependant. All the elastic fibres in your abdominal skin are not gone – hence your pre-op appearance and roll on sitting.

Geoffrey Barnett, MBBS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Choosing a surgeon, getting the best results

Probably should look tight.  Pictures would help..  The outcome is totally based on the skill training and experience of the surgeon.  If they did not pull you tight enough, then you will have a bad outcome.
