Do you think Liposculpture will fix the uneven depression/indents on the side of my hips? (photo)

I'm get a breast aug and liposculture with fat transfer to fix the indents that I hate so much. My right one is deeper than my left one. I'm not really going thru it for a bigger booty even tho that will be an extra plus but more to look more curvy in the hip area. (I don't have much belly fat)

Doctor Answers 7

Do you think Liposculpture will fix the uneven depression/indents on the side of my hips?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

You appear to be a good candidate

Based on the pictures, I think there is room for improvement with both liposuction and fat transfer. That said, an examination is mandatory in order to set realistic expectations as well as an honest discussion of what you anticipate and what can be delivered.

The main problem with doing fat transfer to the hips is often the lack of base into which to graft the fat. In order for fat transfer to work, the fat has to be placed into a bed of existing tissue. 

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Do you think Liposculpture will fix the uneven depression/indents on the side of my hips?

Liposuction combined with fat grafting to the dents, if necessary, should produce a nice improvement.  I would search for the surgeon who you feel is most likely to give you the best results. Look at reviews and before and after pictures on that surgeon's website.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

You might also like...

Liposuction candidate

Based on the photographs it appears that you will be a good candidate for liposuction to improve the contours on your hips and flanks.

Liposuction and fat transfer

Dear Stephlova91,
I agree that you do not have a lot of extra fat stores throughout your body based on the photos that you posted.  However, it appears that there may be enough in our love handles, inner thighs, back, belly and possible outer thighs (if you wanted those reduced a little) or your arms (can't tell very well in the photos) in order to fill in the outer depressions of you buttocks.  I perform fat transfer to the buttocks on thin patients often. Seek a consultation with a plastic surgeon who specializes in gluteal shaping.  Best wishes.

BBL

Its true tha you dont have much fat, but i think it will be enough to treat those indents you hate, you have a really nice shape, and will be even better after this fat transfer. I do think that other areas will need to be treated to harvest the amount of fat you need besides your abdomen, but i think there is enough.

Find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with experience in Fat Transfer, and discuss your expectations.

Best of Luck, and if there is anything i can do for you, dont be afraid to ask.

Dr. Luis Redondo

Luis Eduardo Redondo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Body reshaping and a Breast Augmentation

There are multiple ways to treat the lateral thighs including recently approved Cool Smooth application.  This works by freezing the fat on the outer thigh.
