Osseointegration following keyhole implants?

I just had eight oostem 4.0 x 8.5 or 4.5 x 8.5 (4 upper, 4 lower) implants using keyhole surgery. The only problem so far is pain from the stent used. The surgeon wants 1 week, 2 week, 1 month, 3 month appointments. Is this necessary? I thought I'd be sent away for two months to allow osseointegration then be fitted for the overdentures. Naturally after spending so much I'll follow his instructions.

Doctor Answers 1

Typical follow up

The postoperative visits are necessary to ensure you are healing properly.  I typically see patients at 1 week and then 1 month.  If there was an issue with your early healing such as infection, it needs to be addressed immediately.  You are correct in that you are making a large investment in your oral health and the follow ups are there to ensure everything is healing normally.

Philadelphia Periodontist
