3 weeks breast aug post-op. Feels like liquid moving in my left breast when I shift weight around. (photos)

I am almost 2 weeks beast lift + breast aug (and tummy tuck). Healing very quickly and well. A few nights ago I noticed my left breast felt like there was something moving inside when I bent over. Is this normal? I had 250cc put in. I'm still hoping the size goes down a little as I'm feeling they are still to big.

Doctor Answers 10

Feeling implant move after mommy make-over

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over

  • I am so glad you are healing quickly and well.
  • I suspect the movement you felt is entirely normal, but only an exam by your surgeon can tell for certain.
  • two weeks after surgery, you are definitely swollen and your final breast size will be smaller than it is now.



{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Moving Implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your recent procedure! It's good to hear you aren't having any trouble in a speedy, painless recovery, and because you are still healing your breasts may still have some swelling to them and will most likely settle a little more in the upcoming weeks ahead. As far as the moving around, this may be normal to feel but it is nothing to be concerned about. Keep in mind, you have an implant in there and you may still be extremely sensitive to the new adjustment. Good luck and congratulations, again!

Congratulations

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Glad to hear that things are going well so far. As far your left breast is concerned, there is likely nothing to be concerned about.  I do however,suggest following up with your surgeon so that you can be examined to ensure the feeling you are experiencing in your left breast is nothing to be concerned about.

Best wishes,

Dr. Ravi Somayazula

S/p BA

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is still common to still have swelling in the breast two to three weeks after surgery. Best to let your operating surgeon know what you are experiencing so that they can examine you in order to be sure things are as they should be.

3 weeks breast aug post-op. Feels like liquid moving in my left breast when I shift weight around. (photos)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question and photos. It is difficult to answer your question without examining you. However, it is not unsusal to have some post op fluid which absorbs with time . If it fails to u need to discuss with your board certified plastic surgeon. Good "luck.


Worried about right breast

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The right breast implant looks like it is positioned too high resulting in deflation appearance of your right nipple and areola; this can be corrected in the early postoperative period with proper message and wearing of a breast band.

3 Weeks Post Op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,


Thank you for your question and photos. It is not uncommon to feel a small amount of liquid inside the breast implant pocket post op and this is usually absorbed within the first few weeks. As your inflammation goes down your breast tissues become softer and you can feel movement a bit more easily. Let your Plastic Surgeon know if you have ongoing concerns.


All the best

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and photographs.

This liquid sensation is common after a breast augmentation and shouldn’t be anything to worry about. A sloshing sound or sensation isn’t the actual implant fluid which some patients fear, but rather air that is trapped in the implant pocket and fluid that may have naturally accumulated. This is perfectly normal and will resolve within 2-4 weeks. If it persists, I would schedule an appointment with your surgeon to perform a physical evaluation. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your recovery!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

Yes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your breast implants will be quite mobile with smooth walled breast implants.  Some movement is desirable.

Your breast will take 3-6 months to settle and soften.

Best Wishes,

Nana Mizuguchi, MD
