Can you have Restylane Lyft or Silk if you have had a staph infection caused by a central line?

If so, which is less likely to cause bruising in smile lines and pockets that show when smiling at corner of mouth

Doctor Answers 9

Filler after Staph Infection

Thank you for sharing your question. I strongly recommend waiting until the infection has completely cleared before pursuing any injectables. After the infection is cleared, be sure to check with your physician to make sure he/she agrees that you are healthy and ready for cosmetic injections. Best of luck. 

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Can you have Restylane with an infection

Thank you for your question about receiving Restylane Lyft or Silk if you have had a staph infection. 

It is NOT advised to receive dermal fillers if you have an active or recent skin infection.  These products are being injected deep into the skin, particularly Restylane Lyft which is typically place just on top of the facial bones.  The risk for a very significant and possibly life threatening infection is high if injected during a current or recent skin infection. 

To be sure you are receiving appropriate treatment, see two or more experienced, licensed and board-certified providers in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have treatment. I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 143 reviews

Restylane and Infection

It is best to avoid any cosmetic procedure until the injection has cleared up.  Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green

Fillers and Infection

If you currently have an infection you should avoid any cosmetic procedures.  Once you are healthy, local filler injections are safe.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Fillers After Infection

Thank you for your question. Use of fillers in the setting of a recent infection would be contraindicated. If you had an infection in the past that has completely resolved with no recurrence than fillers should be safe. It would be best to discuss this with your primary physician to be sure there is no residual issue with your infection.
Restylane lift is an excellent product used to treat moderate to deep lines and folds and an excellent option to treat the oral commissure by the corner of the mouth. Restylane Silk is used for fine lines and lip augmentation and often these products are used in conjunction. Bruising is related to injection technique and not any specific product. Also, patients taking blood thinners and NSAiDS ( Alleve, Motrin, Advil etc) are more likely to bruise. Best sure to use a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist for your treatment
Best of Luck

Lee A. Gibstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon

Blood Infection and Fillers

Injectable man made fillers act like implants. Although they are largely very well tolerated by the body they do not posses an immune system and can be colonized by any large amount of bacteria in your blood. 
If you have an ongoing infection you should not put anything in the body such an implants, joints or fillers because they too may become infected. 
Mince the infection is cleared and verified so ( negative blood cultures, normal Sedimentation rate, normal white count eyc) you can have implants/fillers barring other issues. 

Good Luck
Peter Aldea MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Can you have Restylane Lyft or Silk if you have had a staph infection caused by a central line?

Hello Rruggieri,

If you have a current infection from a central line, you should NOT receive fillers.  The reason is that the infection could get into the filler and make it hard to clear the infection.  However, if you are saying you had an infection in the past from a central line, but don't have any infection now, then you are a candidate to receive fillers.  As far as bruising it isn't the product that determines the bruising but how it is injected and your underlying anatomy.  They are both nice products but they have different indications for use.  I'd recommend you consult with a facial palstic surgeon, plastic srugeon, or dermatologist who performs his or her own injections to determine what is the best treatment for you.

I hope this helps and good luck.  

William Marshall Guy, MD
The Woodlands Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Restylane after infection

Talk to your doctor about this.  I would not do fillers if the infection was recent.  It would likely be OK to do fillers eventually once any infection is completely resolved and there has been no recurrence over time.  Again, discuss this with your doctor and make sure to see an experienced physician.
Dr. Ort

Richard Ort, MD
Lone Tree Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Fillers during infection - NO

This is never a good idea. It is possible that the infection can settle in the fillers and then it is very difficult to treat. Neither filler is more or less likely to bruise...this is dependant on the injector and less likely if cannulas are used.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
