How to choose the right implant size for my body? (photos)

I am 25 years old 5 ft & weigh between 108-110 lbs. I am scheduled for my augmentation March 31st but I'm having the hardest time choosing a size. I went in to my consult set on 350cc but when I tried them on you couldn't really tell much of a difference. I like the way 375cc looked. My PS advised me to go with the bigger size since I am going under the muscle. I am currently a 34A (deflated with little breast tissue due to breastfeeding) I want a full C but I also don't want to look top heavy

Doctor Answers 12

Best implant size for breast augmentation

The best way is to visit a plastic surgeon and try on different sized implants both in a bra and with a blouse on. This should give you an accurate idea of the best size for your body. Most plastic surgeons will also help you choose an appropriate sized implant.

In the end it is your decision

Nobody can just prescribe a implant size to you.  Decision about size of implants is based on sense and sensibility between doctor and patient at their live encounter.  Follow your instinct mixed with your own doctor's guidance.
Open ended advice from third parties will not help yopu in any meaningful way. 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

How to choose the right implant size for my body?

Thank you for the question.  

Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "full C cup” or "top heavy" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

This Is Such A Great Question!

Ruby,

This is always one of the major dilemmas in plastic surgery, choosing an implant size.  One thing I talk about with patients is directing their attention away from volume in cc's and discussing the chest and rib cage width and choosing their implant size by base diameter that can fit naturally on their chest.  Patients seem to understand this well when it is explained to them.

Depending on your chest a bigger implant will start to get too wide and go around your ribs toward your arms a lot.  Or, if you have a short upper chest the implant can look too high.  Additionally, you don't want to have your fold lowered too much to fit an implant that is a little large for you.

Therefore, that is why I look at base diameter first.

Gordon Telepun, MD

What size implants

In my opinion, you will never see a 25 mL difference between 350 and 375 mL. Since most patients think they are smaller than they want to be when they're done, most plastic surgeons recommend going with the larger of the two sizes. If you really want to see how they'll look, find someone with the Vectra 3-D imaging platform who can show you, on your body, what different size, shapes, and types of implants would look like. Good luck. 

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

BA size

Hello dear, thanks for your post and provided information as well.

The thing about size is...
Did You Know? Implant size (measured by cubic centimeters, or “cc”) only matters as far as it will help you get the look you want. In these photos, can you guess who has the larger sized implants?

What limits how big you should go?

1. Your current breast size. This matters because you’ve got to have enough existing breast tissue to cover the implant. If you haven’t got a lot to spare, some implants may just be too big to fit.
2. Your chest and shoulder width. Fortunately, implants come in different base widths so you can get a size that works well with your frame.

I recommend to make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon for a person evaluation and to talk about your goals.


Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

I want a full C but I also don't want to look top heavy.

You have what you need if you have explored photos and sizers and help determine the right look for you. The look is what is important, not the implant number. If your surgeon has worked with you carefully he will know how you wish to look, and will make a correct implant choice for you.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

How do I choose the right implant size?

In general your choice sounds reasonable: 350cc to 375cc with your current deflated A cup breast.   Choosing size is best done with several modalities (goal pictures like the one you posted...but choose some you like, and some that are too large..this will help your surgeon).  3 dimensional imaging systems are also quite helpful. Finally sizers at the preop visit complement and confirm your choice.  In general if sizes are carefully chosen, I have never had a patient feel they were too large postoperatively, but after 6 months, many patients wish they had gone a little bigger. Therefore if a patient is undecided between two sizes, I encourage them to choose the largest size they feel comfortable with.

Implants, some advices:

Thanks for sharing your concerns with us.
In my practice i recommend using - Cohesive Gel - Silicone Breast Implants with textured cover.
They are quite safe and aesthetically best as they give a firmer consistency, better projection and most natural appearance than Saline implants. The volume of the implants depends on several factors such as the diameter of your chest. 
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews
