One breast bigger than other? (Photo)

I got my BA a few days ago. One of them is big and a bit stiff (like expected with swelling) the other is much softer and not as big. Is this just uneven swelling? Will they go to the same size??

Doctor Answers 13

Breast augmentation - one side is more swollen and not soft

Thank you for your question about your breast augmentation.

  • Please contact your plastic surgeon -
  • One sided swelling should always be reported promptly after surgery -
  • This may be normal swelling but a hematoma (blood clot) or seroma (fluid collection) may be possible.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Size difference

Your doctor will be the best one to let you know what is happening. You do have two different breasts and use your arms differently. It is not unusual for one breast to have more swelling, especially on your dominant side. Also, your doctor can check you to make sure you do not have a collection of blood, or hematoma, causing the uneven look.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Healing Isn't Always Uniform

Thank you for the photo and your question. To put it simply, the body doesn't heal symmetrically. The swelling that occurs following breast augmentation isn't always the same for both breasts. After a few days or even a couple of weeks, the healing process can occur at different rates for each breast. The asymmetry will begin to even out as the swelling dissipates and the implants settle. If you remain concerned, don't hesitate to contact your plastic surgeon to schedule a follow-up appointment.

Uneven Swelling

It seems to be that your breasts are just healing at different rates. It generally takes about 3 months for your breasts to fully heal and settle, feeling more a part of you. Should you have any additional concerns once fully healed, it's best to bring these up with your surgeon. Good luck and congratulations on your recent procedure!

Assymetry After a Breast Augmentation

It's still early in your healing process. #Healing will continue for 2-3 months following your #Augmentation #Mastopexy procedure. There may be some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation will be abnormal. Scars will also be changing.
But, it can be up to one year see your final result. Your doctor may require you to move or massage the implants within the breast pockets during the #postoperative period. #Textured implants do not require breast massage. You will be informed about this at your post-operative visit.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

One breast bigger than other after early BA

Thank you for your question. You are in very early stage of healing. Your breasts will continue to change over a period of several weeks. It is not uncommon onside have more swelling than others.

Breast asymmetry

If you are extremely tight on that side and much larger then bleeding would be my concern early on. Check with your surgeon to make sure. Otherwise swelling can be asymmetric and this will improve over the next few months. 

Josh Olson MD

One breast bigger than other?

Remember that no two breasts ever look the same or heal at the same rate. As the swelling fully resolves, they will soften and look more even. However, if you experience sharp pain or redness/bruising and increased swelling, best to call your operating surgeon so he or she can examine you in person. Hope this helps!

Unevenness after Breast Augmentation

Thank you for your question. It is common to notice asymmetry a few days after undergoing a Breast Augmentation. You need to give your body a year to heal from surgery to allow all swelling to go down and the implants to settle into their pocket before you are able to determine your final result. Give your body time to heal and be sure to address any concerns with your surgeon. 

Asymmetric Swelling


Thank you for your question. It would be difficult to advise you without seeing you in person. Asymmetric swelling can be very normal post op but if this is extreme or increasing it could also represent a problem. I recommend that you check with your Plastic Surgeon so that they can advise you.

All the best
