Can a type 2 diabetic undergo BBL, TT, and Liposuction?

Doctor Answers 9

BBL and TT

If your diabetes is well controlled and you get medical clearance, it is possible to have both procedure performed. I prefer that they are staged so that it decreases the risk of complicatoins. Best of luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Type 2 diabetes and surgical risk for BBL, TT and liposuction

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over and BBL

  • If your diabetes is under good control and you have no other significant risk factors, you can have a mommy make-over and BBL.
  • You will need medical clearance from the doctor treating your diabetes
  • You are at a higher risk of poor healing - even with good diabetes control.
  • Your surgeon may recommend doing the procedures in 2 sessions, to reduce your over-all risk


Yes, If Your Diabetes is Well Controlled

The answer is yes, you can. But, it will be dependant on whether your diabetes is well controlled. Your surgical plans should first be discussed with your primary or the provider who manages your diabetes. Tight blood sugar control and a normal HgA1c are important for anyone who plans any marjor surgical procedure. With proper care, though, you should be able to safely obtain the results you’re looking for.

Kahlil Andrews, MD
Cedar Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Can a type 2 diabetic undergo Brazilian butt lift tummy tuck and liposuction?

There are two components to your question. Underlying comorbidities such as diabetes needs to be very controlled before any surgery is undertaken. Type 2 diabetes that is well controlled is not a necessary contraindication to surgery. Abdominoplasty, Brazilian butt lift and liposuction is a lot of surgery at once. The time under anesthesia as well as the amount of tissue repositioning has some bearing on the complication rate. You might want to consider separating out tummy tuck from the other two procedures and do it in two stages.

Can a type 2 diabetic undergo BBL, TT, and Liposuction?

Yes, a Type 2 Diabetic can undergo a BBL, TT and Liposuction. For my surgeries a complete History and Physical is completed within 30 days of surgery to ensure all baselines are measured and you are cleared for surgery. Make sure you choose a board certified plastic surgeon to perform your surgery. Ask for similar types of patients to ensure quality care. We would be happy to see you in our Providence, RI office.

Richard Zienowicz, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Diabetes and elective surgery

The question of whether or not to purse surgery in the setting of diabetes is a function of identifying potential complications and each persons relative risk as well as managing these risks going forward so as to optimize the outcome. 

Diabetes and it's impact on micro-vasculature and subsequently on healing and infection resistance should be considered when developing an operative plan. Diabetics have an increased relative risk and a surgical approach should be modified accordingly (i.e. staggering procedures, minimizing dissection and preserving blood supply). A conservative plan may be safer and this is priority #1.

Ultimately, if your condition is well controlled, there is no absolute contraindication to surgery. Patients should obtain medical clearance prior.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Donovan Rosas, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummy tuck and BBL

Hello and thank you for your question.  If your diabetes is well controlled and you are in good health otherwise and are able to obtain clearance from your medical physician, then you may be a candidate for these procedures.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

BBL & TT

Thank you for your question.

I would recommend scheduling a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have a full body examination done for an accurate opinion. In regards to your diabetes, as long as it is controlled and you provide medical clearance for surgery from your medical doctor/PCP then you should be fine to undergo surgery. I generally stage these procedures simply because you will have to refrain from sitting/applying pressure on your buttocks for at least 2 weeks after a BBL which means you would need to sleep on your stomach, which may not be optimal when just having a tummy tuck. This reduces complications and provides for a more comfortable post-operative recovery. Best of luck in your endeavors.
Sincerely,
James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Diabetes and cosmetic surgery

Healing and infection issues are heightened in diabetics. The first question is whether you are stable in medical terms and can be cleared by your endocrinologist.  The second, given the risks, is combining the procedures. I prefer to take a conservative approach and to proceed sequentially so that the risk can be mitigated.
