Implant replacement on one side. Any suggestions?

I was having a pain in my left breast. My doctor said I should only replace the painful one since there were no issues on the other side. He implanted the exact same size and brand of implant back in. I decided to do a mastopexy also. Now my surgery is done, but The side with the new implant now looks much higher, and my breast are very asymetrical . Will it drop and even out over time or am I stuck with crooked breasts?

Doctor Answers 2

Implant not dropping



Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Implant Position

Early on after surgery, the implants tend to sit in a higher position and drop and soften with time. Given that you only had implant replacement on one side, I presume that with time, the implant with drop and you will get the look you want. Good luck on rest of recovery.

Khashayar Mohebali, MD, FACS
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
