Can a crooked nose be fixed with the new non surgical procedure?

off hand i forgot what its called.

Doctor Answers 3

Nonsurgical Nose Jobs Can Treat Bent Noses, Hooked Noses & Downturned Nasal Tips

I have been performing nonsurgical nose jobs with volumizing fillers for about fifteen years. And if a picture is worth a thousand words, a quick glance at the side bar to this column showing the before and after pictures of a patient of mine with a prominent nasal bridge hump and downturned tip clearly demonstrate that nonsurgical nose jobs are capable of camouflaging even prominent humps and bumps and elevating drooping tips. It took less than five minutes to achieve this result and this particular patient returned immediately to work following treatment. 

Since you unfortunately did not supply any photos, it is difficult to say whether or not your particular problem is indeed amenable to this form of therapy. You would be wise to seek consultation with a board certified aesthetic physician with experience and expertise in performing nonsurgical rhinoplasties. Best of luck.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Surgical rhinoplasty to fix a crooked nose

A full set of facial photographs are required to determine what the best course of action is regarding a crooked nose. Crooked noses are typically treated with a rhinoplasty procedure which involves  placement of osteotomies  in the nasal bones to straighten them, A spreader graft placed underneath the concave upper lateral cartilage in the midportion of the nose, and a tip rhinoplasty with asymmetrical cartilage removal/ or cartilage grafting techniques to straighten the crooked nasal tip. For more information and many examples, please see the link and the video below 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

And the answer is: Non-Surgical Nose Job with Facial Fillers (Voluma, Restylane, Juvederm)

This is difficult to answer without pictures. Facial fillers (Voluma, Restylane, Juvederm) could be used to improve symmetry of the nose, but surgery would be needed for the nostrils/shape. See an expert for a formal evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

You might also like...
